School Dismisses Early Friday; No School Labor Day

USD 211 Schools will dismiss at 2:30 on Friday, September 1. There will be no school on Monday, September 4, in observance of Labor Day.

Class Officers For 2017-18 Announced

The following are class officers for 2017-18:

Senior Class

President - Raye Kasson
Vice President - Cale Patterson
Secretary/Treasurer - Jay Mulder
SAC Representative - Tevin Petrie

Junior Class

President -  Micah Kasson
Vice President - Shelby Tanner
Secretary/Treasurer -  James Sturgill
SAC Representative -  Raelynn Slipke


Sophomore Class

President - Corgan Nickelson
Vice President - Lexi Kats
Secretary/Treasurer - Shelby Harting
SAC Representative - Kade Melvin

Freshman Class

President - Dru Kasson
Vice President - Courtland Porter
Secretary/Treasurer - Addison Brooks

SAC Representative - Sarah David

Welcome Back!!

The 2017-18 NCHS School year is about to begin! Incoming Freshmen and New Students will report on Friday, August 18, while all other NCHS students will report on Monday, August 21. Have a great school year!!

Seniors Complete KSDE "Kansans Can" Video

The NCHS Senior class has completed the KSDE "Kansans Can, and I Am" video for 2017. The video can be viewed here.


Commencement Exercises Saturday, May 13

NCHS Commencement Exercises for 2017 will take place on Saturday, May 13 at 4:30 pm in Stull Gymnasium.


Forensics Claims 4th Consecutive State Title!

On Saturday, May 6, the NCHS Forensics Team traveled to Wichita East High School to compete in the Class 3A State Championships. Congratulations to the Forensics team, as they earned they State Championship for the 4th Consecutive year!! Great Job!

School Sweeps 
Norton - 363
Sterling - 309
Wichita-The Independent - 264

Duet Acting
1st Place -Tyus Henson & Layton Miller

Extemporaneous Speech
4th Place - Stacie Elliott
5th Place - Kennedy Leibbrandt

Impromptu Speech
1st Place - Kennedy Leibbrandt
2nd Place - Layton Miller
3rd Place - Stacie Elliott
4th Place - Sydney Kleinschmidt

Informative Speech
2nd Place - Callie Uehlin

Oration Speech
6th Place - Callie Uehlin

Serious Solo
1st Place - Brian Clavijo
6th Place - Macayla Kent

Slipke, Green Named Students of the Month

Congratulations to Raelynn Slipke and Jacob Green, as they have been named the March 2017 NCHS Students of the Month!!

NCHS Dance Team 2017-18 Announced

Congratulations to the following students as they have been named to the 2017-18 NCHS Dance Team: Makayla Alexander, Emily Bohl, Serenity Brooks, Merissa Christensen, Jessie Dawley, Sydney Kleinschmidt, Kylee Mapes, Hayley Moredcai, Liberty Tallent, and Trista Tyrell.

NCHS Cheer Squad 2017 Announced

Congratulations to the following students as they have been named to the 2017-18 NCHS Cheer Squad: Abbey Auker, Sylence Auker, Kiley Chisham, Dru Kasson, Tegan Johnson, and Madison Stephens.

Shelton, Woodyard Named Students of the Month

Congratulations to Lena Shelton and Harrison Woodyard for earning the distinction of the February 2017 NCHS Students of the Month!!

See Older Posts...