February 2014 NCHS Students of the Month


The NCHS Students of the Month for February, 2014 are Seniors Jessica White and Jared Shelton. Congratulations!!

 


2014-15 NCHS Dance Team Announced

The 2014-15 NCHS Dance Team Members:

Alexzandria Aldridge
Adriana Ankenman
Hailey Branek
Audrie Burge
Jessie Dawley
Morgan Farber
Lauren Mordecai
Morgan Olliff

Congratulations!!

Forensics Continue Winning Ways at Minneapolis

MINNEAPOLIS FORENSICS TOURNAMENT 2014
Team Results:
1st Norton – 141
2nd Southeast of Saline – 106
3rd Lincoln – 105

Individual Results:
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative (State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 1st Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Layton Miller/Tyus Henson – 1st I.D.A (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Ty Burns – 2nd Poetry (New State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis – 4th Duet
Shauna Gibson – 4th Serious Solo
Layton Miller – 4th Humorous Solo
Brian Clavijo – 5th Serious Solo
Jared Shelton – 6th Prose

Forensics Victorious at Colby

COLBY FORENSICS TOURNAMENT 2014
TEAM RESULTS:
NORTON – 1ST
GOLDEN PLAINS – 2ND
OAKLEY – 3RD

Individual Placers:

Jared Shelton – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative (State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 1st Oration (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Duet (New State Qualifier)
Ty Burns – 2nd Humorous Solo (New State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Layton Miller/Tyus Henson – 2nd I.D.A. (New State Qualifier)
Shelby Mulford – 3rd Extemporaneous
Christine Figurski – 3rd Oration
Jena Risewick – 3rd Informative
Layton Miller – 3rd Humorous Solo
Ty Burns – 4th Poetry
Tyler Kuhn – 4th Extemporaneous
Audrie Burge – 4th Serious Solo
Brionnah Fessler/Rachel Jones – 4th Improvised Duet Acting
Josh Acheson/Julian Snyder – 4th Duet
Josie Otter – 4th Informative
James Berry – 5th Oration
Kyle Bell – 5th Serious Solo
Kyle Bell – 5th Extemporaneous
Jena Risewick/Josie Otter – 5th Improvised Duet Acting
Macayla Kent – 5th Prose
Damian Lawson/Ty Burns – 6th Improvised Duet Acting
Ruby Shirley – 6th Prose

Forensics Team Competes at Phillipsburg

Phillipsburg Forensics Tournament
Team Places: 
1st – Quinter 249
2nd – Norton 248
3rd – Colby 116

Individual Placers:
Ashley Hildebrand – 1st Prose (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson – 1st Extemporaneous (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier)
Cody O’Hare/Rachel Jones – 2nd I.D.A. (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson/Cody O’Hare – 2nd Duet (State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 2nd Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 2nd Prose (State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Morgan Farber – 3rd Informative
Lauren Mordecai – 3rd Serious Solo
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 6th Duet

See Older Posts...